Views: 0 Author: Wendy Liu Publish Time: 2026-06-23 Origin: Jewshin
Table of Contents
Food and beverage packaging is where the stakes are highest in the packaging machinery industry.
A misfill on a sauce bottle isn't just a quality problem — it's a regulatory violation. A failed seal on a snack bar isn't just a customer complaint — it's a food safety incident. A label that peels off a beverage bottle in a cold chain isn't just an appearance issue — it's a traceability failure that can trigger a product recall.
At the same time, food and beverage manufacturers operate under relentless cost pressure. The margin on a jar of pasta sauce or a bag of coffee is thin. The packaging line must run at high speed, with minimal waste, minimal downtime, and minimal labor — while meeting the hygiene, accuracy, and traceability standards that food safety regulations and major retail buyers demand.
This guide is written for food manufacturers, beverage brands, and contract packers who are designing or upgrading a packaging line. It covers the complete line architecture — from primary packaging (filling and sealing) through to shipping-ready output — with machine specifications, line balancing methodology, HACCP and FDA 21 CFR compliance requirements, and the practical engineering decisions that determine whether a food packaging line delivers the throughput, quality, and compliance your operation requires.
Food and beverage packaging lines operate under five constraints that don't apply — or apply less severely — to other packaging applications. Understanding these constraints is the starting point for every line design decision.
Food packaging equipment is a potential contamination source. Machine surfaces that contact food, lubricants that migrate into product zones, hollow structural members that harbor bacteria, standing water in wet-clean areas — all are food safety risks that must be designed out of the machine, not managed around.
This is why food packaging machines cannot simply be standard industrial machines with a stainless steel finish applied. They must be engineered from the ground up for hygienic construction: smooth surfaces, continuously welded seams, no hollow sections, full drainage, food-grade lubricants, and IP65 electrical enclosures for washdown cleaning.
Food and beverage products are sold by declared net weight or volume. Under-filling is a regulatory violation in every major market. Over-filling erodes margin — on high-volume, low-margin products, even 1% over-fill can eliminate profitability.
Fill accuracy requirements are defined by regulation:
Market | Regulation | Requirement |
United States | NIST Handbook 133 | Average fill ≥ declared quantity; individual units within defined tolerances |
European Union | Directive 76/211/EEC | Average fill ≥ declared quantity; ≤2% of units below T1 tolerance; zero units below T2 tolerance |
Australia / NZ | Trade Measurement Act | Average fill ≥ declared quantity; individual tolerances per product category |
China | GB/T 31710 | Average fill ≥ declared quantity; individual tolerances defined |
Every food and beverage product must carry a batch code and best-before or use-by date — both for regulatory compliance and for recall management. Major retailers (Walmart, Costco, Tesco, Carrefour, Woolworths) additionally require GS1 barcode compliance and often demand electronic lot traceability to raw material level.
The packaging line must integrate coding at the appropriate station — and the coding system must be connected to the production management system for lot traceability.
Food manufacturers producing multiple products on shared lines must manage allergen cross-contamination risk. This requires:
Documented cleaning and changeover procedures between allergen-containing and allergen-free products
Machine design that facilitates complete cleaning (no residue in dead legs or hollow sections)
Verification testing after cleaning (swab tests)
The packaging line design must support this — machines with inaccessible product-contact surfaces are a liability in allergen-managed facilities.
Many food and beverage products are packaged in cold or frozen environments. Packaging machines operating at 2–8°C (chilled) or -18°C (frozen) face condensation, lubricant viscosity changes, and material handling challenges that don't occur at ambient temperature. Machines specified for cold chain applications require:
Low-temperature lubricants
Condensation-resistant electrical enclosures (IP65 minimum)
Stainless steel construction throughout (no aluminum or zinc die-cast components that corrode in cold/wet environments)
Heating elements for film handling in frozen environments
Food and beverage products span an enormous range of physical forms — from water-thin beverages to viscous pastes, from free-flowing granules to sticky confectionery, from rigid bottles to flexible pouches. The correct line architecture depends entirely on your product form and primary container type.
Product Form | Typical Products | Primary Container | Core Line Architecture |
Low-viscosity liquid (1–100 cP) | Water, juice, beer, wine, vinegar, soy sauce | Glass bottle, PET bottle, can | Filling → Capping → Labeling → Shrink bundling |
Medium-viscosity liquid (100–5,000 cP) | Sauce, ketchup, salad dressing, cooking oil, liquid honey | Glass jar, PET bottle, squeeze bottle | Piston/gear pump filling → Capping → Labeling → Cartoning |
High-viscosity paste (5,000–500,000 cP) | Peanut butter, tomato paste, thick jam, miso paste | Glass jar, plastic tub | Gear pump/piston filling → Capping → Labeling |
Free-flowing powder | Flour, sugar, salt, protein powder, coffee, spices | Stand-up pouch, bag, jar, tin | Auger/multi-head weigher → Sealing/capping → Labeling |
Non-free-flowing powder | Cocoa, fine spice blends, matcha | Jar, tin, sachet | Auger dosing with agitation → Capping → Labeling |
Granule / pellet | Rice, pasta, nuts, seeds, pet food, coffee beans | Bag, stand-up pouch, box | Multi-head weigher → VFFS/HFFS → Labeling |
Solid / bar / biscuit | Snack bars, biscuits, chocolate bars, crackers | Flow wrap, tray, box | Flow wrapper → Cartoning → Case packing |
Frozen / chilled product | Frozen meals, ice cream, chilled ready meals | Tray, pouch, carton | Filling/depositing → Sealing → Labeling (cold chain spec) |
Multi-component / bundle | Beverage multi-packs, snack variety packs | Shrink bundle, tray + shrink | Shrink bundler / tray shrink |
Architecture A: Liquid/Paste Filling Line
[Container Depalletizing] → [Filling] → [Capping] → [Labeling] → [Coding] → [Inspection] → [Case Packing] → [Palletizing]
For: Sauces, beverages, oils, dairy, condiments
Architecture B: Powder/Granule Filling Line
[Bag/Container Forming or Supply] → [Weighing/Dosing] → [Filling] → [Sealing] → [Labeling] → [Coding] → [Case Packing]
For: Spices, flour, coffee, protein powder, rice, nuts
Architecture C: Solid Product Flow Wrap Line
[Product Infeed / Orientation] → [Flow Wrapping] → [Metal Detection] → [Checkweigher] → [Cartoning] → [Case Packing]
For: Snack bars, biscuits, frozen products, bakery
Architecture D: Beverage Multi-Pack / Bundle Line
[Primary Packaging Line output] → [Accumulation] → [Shrink Bundling / Tray Packing] → [Shrink Tunnel] → [Case Packing] → [Palletizing]
For: Bottled water, beer, soft drinks, juice multi-packs
Architecture A is the most common configuration for JEWSHIN's food and beverage customers — covering sauces, condiments, cooking oils, dairy products, and beverages. We cover it in the most detail.
Filling technology selection for liquid and paste products follows the same viscosity-based logic as cosmetics — but with food-grade construction requirements at every level. See our Cosmetics Packaging Line Design Guide for the viscosity selection framework; the food-specific additions are below.
Hot fill vs. cold fill:
Method | How It Works | Products | Key Machine Requirement |
Cold fill | Product filled at ambient or chilled temperature | Most sauces, oils, cold beverages | Standard piston/gravity filler; food-grade construction |
Hot fill | Product filled at 85–95°C; heat kills pathogens; container sealed hot | Jams, fruit juices, ketchup, some sauces | High-temperature seals; heat-resistant conveyor components; insulated product hopper |
Aseptic fill | Product and container sterilized separately; filled in sterile environment | UHT milk, long-life juice, infant formula | Full aseptic filling system; cleanroom environment; not standard JEWSHIN scope |
Carbonated beverage filling:Carbonated beverages require counter-pressure filling — the container is pre-pressurized with CO₂ before filling to prevent foaming. This is a specialized filling technology (isobaric filler) used in brewery and soft drink applications.
Nitrogen flushing:For oxygen-sensitive products (cold-pressed oils, fresh juices, roasted coffee), nitrogen flushing before sealing extends shelf life by displacing oxygen from the headspace. JEWSHIN fillers can be equipped with inline nitrogen flushing nozzles.
Filling Heads | Typical Output | Best For |
2-head | 20–40 units/min | Small batch, artisan, startup |
4-head | 40–80 units/min | Mid-size production |
6-head | 60–120 units/min | High-volume production |
8-head | 80–160 units/min | Large-scale production |
10–12-head | 100–240 units/min | Industrial scale |
Output depends on fill volume (smaller fills = faster cycle), product viscosity (thicker = slower), and container type (wide-mouth jars fill faster than narrow-neck bottles).
For food production lines running multiple products or requiring frequent cleaning, CIP (Clean-In-Place) capability is essential. CIP allows the filling system to be cleaned without disassembly — hot water, detergent, and rinse cycles are run through the product contact path automatically.
JEWSHIN food-grade fillers are available with CIP capability as standard for customers in food manufacturing. CIP reduces cleaning time from 60–90 minutes (manual disassembly and cleaning) to 15–20 minutes (automated CIP cycle) — a significant throughput improvement for multi-product operations.
Food and beverage closures must provide both product protection and tamper evidence. The capping station must apply closures consistently — with verified torque for screw caps, verified crimp for metal caps, and verified seal integrity for heat-sealed containers.
Closure Type | Application Method | Products | Key Quality Parameter |
Screw cap (plastic) | Rotary chuck capper | Sauces, oils, condiments, beverages | Application torque ±10% of target |
Crown cap (metal) | Crown capper | Beer, carbonated beverages | Crimp depth and seal integrity |
ROPP cap (roll-on pilfer-proof) | ROPP capper | Wine, spirits, olive oil | Thread formation quality; tamper band integrity |
Lug cap (twist-off) | Lug capper | Jams, pickles, pasta sauce | Application torque; vacuum seal |
Press-on lid | Vertical press | Yogurt, cream, dips | Seal integrity; lid seating depth |
Heat seal foil | Induction sealer | Dairy, juice, oil | Seal strength; no pinholes |
Vacuum sealing | Vacuum capper | Coffee, nuts, premium foods | Vacuum level; seal integrity |
Induction sealing applies a foil seal to the bottle opening under the screw cap — providing both tamper evidence and an additional hermetic seal that extends shelf life. It is standard practice for:
Cooking oils (prevents oxidation)
Dairy products (extends shelf life)
Pharmaceutical-grade food supplements
Premium condiments and sauces
JEWSHIN's inline induction sealers integrate between the capping station and labeling station, adding induction sealing without requiring additional floor space.
Food labeling is more regulated than almost any other product category — and the labeling machine must be capable of applying labels that meet regulatory requirements across all target markets, with the accuracy and consistency that retail buyers demand.
Market | Key Regulatory Requirements |
United States (FDA) | 21 CFR Part 101: Nutrition Facts panel, ingredient list, allergen declaration, net contents, manufacturer name and address |
European Union | EU Regulation 1169/2011: Nutrition declaration, ingredient list, allergen highlighting, net quantity, best-before date, country of origin |
Australia / NZ | FSANZ Food Standards Code: Nutrition information panel, ingredient list, allergen declaration, date marking |
China (GB 7718) | Chinese-language label: ingredient list, net content, producer information, production date, shelf life |
Canada | SFCR: Bilingual (English/French) labeling; nutrition facts table; ingredient list; allergen declaration |
Container Type | Label Configuration | Machine Type | Accuracy Requirement |
Round bottle (single label) | Wrap-around | Wrap-around labeler | ±1.0mm |
Round bottle (front + back) | Two labels | Dual-head labeler | ±1.0mm per label |
Square / rectangular bottle | Front + back + optional side | Multi-head labeler | ±1.0mm |
Jar (round) | Wrap-around or top | Wrap-around or top labeler | ±1.0mm |
Can | Wrap-around sleeve | Sleeve labeler | ±1.5mm |
Flexible pouch | Front label | Flat labeler | ±1.5mm |
Bag (stand-up pouch) | Front + back | Dual-head flat labeler | ±1.0mm |
Labels applied to chilled or frozen products face adhesive failure if the wrong label stock is specified. For cold chain applications:
Chilled (2–8°C): Use cold-temperature acrylic adhesive; apply labels at ambient temperature before chilling, or use cold-application adhesive
Frozen (-18°C): Use all-temperature adhesive; label stock must be moisture-resistant; apply at ambient before freezing
Condensation environments: Use moisture-resistant label stock; apply before product enters cold zone
Every food and beverage product requires a best-before or use-by date and a batch/lot code. The coding system must be:
Reliable: No missed codes, no illegible codes — a product without a date code cannot be shipped
Durable: Code must remain legible through the product's shelf life, including cold chain and wet environments
Integrated: Batch code must be linked to production records for traceability
Technology | Durability | Speed | Best Application |
Continuous Inkjet (CIJ) | Good (food-grade inks available) | Up to 300m/min | Direct coding on bottles, cans, cartons — the food industry standard |
Thermal Transfer Overprinting (TTO) | Excellent | Up to 100m/min | Coding on flexible film (pouches, flow wrap) at the sealing station |
Laser coding | Permanent | Up to 200m/min | Glass bottles, metal cans, some plastics — premium products |
Thermal Inkjet (TIJ) | Good | Up to 150m/min | Carton coding; high-resolution date/batch printing |
Major food retailers require GS1-compliant barcodes on all products. For export products, this means:
EAN-13 / UPC-A: Standard retail barcode on primary packaging
GS1-128: Shipping carton barcode with lot number and best-before date encoded
GS1 DataMatrix: Increasingly required for small-format products and pharmaceutical-adjacent food products (supplements, infant formula)
The coding system must be capable of printing GS1-compliant barcodes — and the vision inspection system should verify barcode readability (minimum grade C per ISO 15416) on every unit.
In food packaging, inspection is not optional. Every major food retailer and food safety standard requires inline inspection to detect:
Defect Type | Detection Method | Regulatory / Retailer Requirement |
Metal contamination | Metal detector | HACCP critical control point; required by virtually all food retailers |
Incorrect fill weight | Checkweigher | Net content compliance; required by NIST/EU Directive |
Missing or unreadable code | Vision system / barcode verifier | Traceability requirement |
Damaged or missing label | Vision system | Retailer requirement |
Seal defect | Vision system or leak tester | Food safety; retailer requirement |
Foreign body (non-metal) | X-ray inspection | Required for glass, bone, stone, dense plastic contamination |
Metal detection is a HACCP (Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Points) critical control point for virtually all food products. A metal detector must be installed at the appropriate point in the line — typically after filling and sealing, before case packing — and must be:
Validated for sensitivity to ferrous, non-ferrous, and stainless steel contamination
Tested at defined intervals (typically every 30 minutes of production) with certified test pieces
Equipped with automatic reject for contaminated products
Documented: all test results recorded for HACCP audit
JEWSHIN's food packaging lines include metal detector integration as standard for food applications. The metal detector is specified based on product type (wet/dry, product effect), container type (foil vs. non-foil), and required sensitivity.
A checkweigher verifies the fill weight of every unit against the declared net content. It serves two functions:
Regulatory compliance: Confirms that average fill meets declared quantity and that individual units are within tolerance
Process control: Feeds fill weight data back to the filling machine to automatically correct drift
The combination of checkweigher feedback to the filler — known as closed-loop fill weight control — is the standard for high-volume food lines. It eliminates the need for manual fill weight sampling and maintains fill accuracy within ±0.3% throughout the production run.
Product Type | Filling Technology | Why |
Free-flowing granules (rice, coffee beans, nuts, pasta) | Multi-head combination weigher | Fastest and most accurate for granules; combines multiple small weighments to achieve target weight |
Free-flowing powder (flour, sugar, salt, protein powder) | Auger dosing filler | Volumetric dosing via rotating auger; good accuracy for consistent powders |
Non-free-flowing / cohesive powder (fine spices, cocoa, matcha) | Auger dosing with agitation | Agitator prevents bridging and ensures consistent powder flow to auger |
Mixed product (trail mix, granola, mixed nuts) | Multi-head combination weigher | Handles mixed product sizes and densities |
The multi-head combination weigher is the industry standard for granule and irregular solid filling. It works by:
Distributing product across multiple radial weighing heads (typically 10–24 heads)
Weighing the product in each head simultaneously
Selecting the combination of heads whose combined weight is closest to the target weight
Releasing that combination into the bag below
Accuracy: ±0.5–1.0g for most granule products — significantly better than auger or volumetric fillingSpeed: 60–120 weighments/min for a 14-head weigherProducts: Nuts, seeds, coffee beans, pasta, frozen vegetables, confectionery, pet food
For powder and granule products packaged in flexible bags (stand-up pouches, pillow bags, gusseted bags), the Vertical Form-Fill-Seal (VFFS) machine is the standard solution. The VFFS machine:
Forms a bag from a roll of flat film
Fills the bag with product from the weigher/filler above
Seals the top of the bag
Cuts the bag from the film web
VFFS output: 40–120 bags/min depending on bag size and fill weightFilm types: OPP, BOPP, PE, laminated film, kraft paper laminate, compostable filmBag styles: Pillow bag, gusseted bag, stand-up pouch (with zipper option)
Flow wrapping is the standard packaging method for individually wrapped solid food products: snack bars, biscuits, chocolate bars, crackers, frozen products, and bakery items.
For a complete comparison of flow wrapping vs. shrink wrapping vs. bagging for different product types, see: Shrink Wrap vs. Flow Wrap vs. Bagging: Which Method Is Right for Your Product?
Parameter | Standard Food Flow Wrapper | High-Speed Food Flow Wrapper |
Speed | 60–150 packs/min | 150–400 packs/min |
Film type | OPP, BOPP, PE, metallized film | OPP, BOPP, PE, metallized film |
Seal type | Fin seal (bottom) + end seals | Fin seal + end seals |
Product infeed | Manual or conveyor | Automatic with product spacing control |
Temperature control | ±2°C | ±1°C (servo-controlled) |
Best for | Snack bars, biscuits, bakery | High-volume biscuits, confectionery, frozen products |
Hermetic sealing for shelf life: Food flow wrappers must produce hermetic seals — no pinholes, no weak seals that allow oxygen ingress. Seal quality is controlled by:
Seal jaw temperature (±1°C control)
Seal jaw pressure
Dwell time (time jaws are in contact with film)
Modified Atmosphere Packaging (MAP): For products requiring extended shelf life, the flow wrapper can be equipped with gas flushing — nitrogen or CO₂ is injected into the pack before sealing to displace oxygen. MAP extends shelf life by 2–5× for many food products.
Film selection for food: Food flow wrap films must comply with food contact material regulations (21 CFR Parts 170–189 in the US; EU Regulation 10/2011 in the EU). Specify food-contact compliant film when ordering — not all flow wrap films are food-contact certified.
Shrink bundling is the standard secondary packaging method for bottled and canned beverages — creating 4-packs, 6-packs, 12-packs, and 24-packs from individual containers.
For a complete technical comparison of shrink wrapping methods, see: Shrink Wrap vs. Flow Wrap vs. Bagging: Which Method Is Right for Your Product?
Component | Function | Key Specification |
Accumulation conveyor | Buffers output from primary filling line; feeds bundler at consistent rate | Speed matched to primary line output |
Lane divider / grouper | Arranges containers into bundle configuration (2×3, 3×4, etc.) | Format changeable for different bundle sizes |
Shrink wrapper (bundler) | Wraps bundle in POF or PE shrink film | Film width, bundle dimensions, throughput |
Shrink tunnel | Applies heat to shrink film tightly around bundle | Temperature profile, belt speed, tunnel length |
Bundle coder | Prints best-before date and lot code on bundle | CIJ or TTO |
Bundle inspector | Verifies bundle integrity, label presence | Vision system |
Film Type | Shrink Ratio | Clarity | Strength | Best For |
POF (Polyolefin) | High (60–70%) | Excellent | Good | Premium beverages, retail-facing bundles |
PE (Polyethylene) | Medium (30–50%) | Good | Excellent | High-volume, cost-sensitive bundling |
PVC | High | Good | Medium | Declining use due to environmental concerns |
HACCP (Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Points) is the internationally recognized food safety management framework — and packaging equipment is explicitly within HACCP scope. Understanding HACCP requirements for packaging equipment is essential for both regulatory compliance and for passing retailer audits (Walmart, Costco, Tesco, Woolworths, and most major food retailers require HACCP-compliant production as a condition of supply).
CCP | Hazard | Control Measure | Monitoring |
Metal detection | Metal contamination from equipment wear or raw materials | Metal detector with automatic reject | Test every 30 min with certified test pieces; log all results |
Seal integrity | Pathogen ingress through failed seal | Seal temperature and pressure control; seal integrity testing | Continuous temperature monitoring; periodic destructive seal test |
Fill weight | Under-fill (consumer fraud / regulatory violation) | Checkweigher with automatic reject | 100% checkweighing; statistical process control |
Date coding | Missing or incorrect date code (traceability failure) | Vision system barcode verification | 100% barcode scan verification |
Foreign body (X-ray) | Non-metal foreign body (glass, bone, stone, dense plastic) | X-ray inspection | Continuous; test with certified test pieces every 30 min |
Requirement | Design Implication | JEWSHIN Implementation |
No metal-to-metal contact in product zones | Prevents metal particle generation | Plastic or coated contact surfaces in product zones |
No glass components in product zones | Prevents glass contamination | All product-zone components are metal or food-grade plastic |
Cleanable surfaces | Prevents bacterial harborage | 304 SS, Ra ≤ 1.6μm, no crevices, full drainage |
Food-grade lubricants | Prevents lubricant contamination | NSF H1 certified lubricants in all product-contact zones |
IP65 electrical enclosures | Withstands washdown cleaning | IP65 as standard for food-grade configurations |
Pest exclusion | No harborage areas for pests | No hollow structural members; sealed base plates |
GFSI (Global Food Safety Initiative) recognized schemes — SQF, BRC Global Standard for Food Safety, IFS Food, and FSSC 22000 — are required by most major food retailers for their suppliers. These schemes audit the entire food safety management system, including packaging equipment.
Packaging equipment requirements under GFSI schemes:
Requirement | SQF Reference | BRC Reference | Machine Design Implication |
Equipment suitability | Module 11 | Clause 4.6 | Equipment must be suitable for intended use; documented |
Equipment maintenance | Module 11 | Clause 4.6 | Documented preventive maintenance schedule |
Equipment cleaning | Module 11 | Clause 4.11 | Cleaning procedures validated; records maintained |
Foreign body prevention | Module 11 | Clause 4.10 | Metal detection; no glass/brittle plastic in product zones |
Calibration | Module 11 | Clause 4.6 | Calibration schedule for all measurement devices |
JEWSHIN provides a complete documentation package for GFSI compliance — including equipment qualification protocols, cleaning procedures, maintenance schedules, and calibration records. For the complete compliance documentation framework, see: Meeting FDA, CE, and GMP Standards: A Packaging Machine Compliance Guide
Line balancing for food lines follows the same methodology as other packaging applications — but with food-specific considerations for downtime (cleaning, CIP, metal detector testing) that reduce effective operating time.
Line Type | Typical OEE | Key OEE Loss Drivers |
Liquid filling line (single product) | 80–88% | Changeover, CIP, minor stoppages |
Liquid filling line (multi-product) | 70–80% | Frequent changeover and CIP |
Powder/granule VFFS line | 75–85% | Film splices, weigher calibration, changeover |
Flow wrap line (biscuit/snack) | 82–90% | Film splices, product jams, changeover |
Beverage bundle line | 85–92% | Film splices, format changes |
Operation profile: Pasta sauce in 350ml glass jars; lug cap; wrap-around label; 22 operating days/month; 1 shift; 8 hours; 82% OEE target.
Required line speed:
Required speed=500,00022×8×60×0.82=500,0008,659≈58 units/minRequired speed=22×8×60×0.82500,000=8,659500,000≈58 units/min
Station | Machine | Max Speed | Status |
Filling | 6-head piston filler (350ml, medium-high viscosity) | 70 units/min | ✅ |
Capping | Automatic lug capper with torque monitoring | 80 units/min | ✅ |
Induction sealing | Inline induction sealer | 100 units/min | ✅ |
Labeling | Servo wrap-around labeler | 100 units/min | ✅ |
Coding (CIJ) | Continuous inkjet coder | 100 units/min | ✅ |
Metal detection | Inline metal detector with reject | 100 units/min | ✅ |
Checkweigher | Inline checkweigher | 100 units/min | ✅ |
Case packing | Automatic case packer | 8 cases/min (~80 units/min) | ✅ |
Bottleneck | Filling (70 units/min) | — | Line runs at 70 units/min |
Monthly capacity: 70 × 8 × 60 × 0.82 × 22 = 604,000 units/month — 21% headroom above target.
Target: Small food brand, artisan producer, or startup; first automation investment; limited capital
Station | Equipment | Speed |
Filling | 2-head semi-auto piston filler | 20–30 units/min |
Capping | Semi-auto rotary capper | 20–40 units/min |
Labeling | Servo wrap-around labeler | 60 units/min |
Coding | CIJ coder | 60 units/min |
Inspection | Bench-top metal detector | Manual test |
Operators: 2–3Monthly capacity (1 shift, 22 days, 75% OEE): ~54,000–81,000 unitsFootprint: 6m × 2mInvestment: $28,000–$55,000 (FOB)
Target: Established food brand or regional manufacturer; retail supply; HACCP/GFSI compliance required
Station | Equipment | Speed |
Filling | 4–6-head automatic piston/gear pump filler with CIP | 60–80 units/min |
Capping | Automatic rotary capper with torque monitoring | 80 units/min |
Induction sealing | Inline induction sealer | 100 units/min |
Labeling | Servo dual-head labeler with vision inspection | 100 units/min |
Coding | CIJ coder + TTO on labeler | 100 units/min |
Metal detection | Inline metal detector with automatic reject | 100 units/min |
Checkweigher | Inline checkweigher with filler feedback | 100 units/min |
Case packing | Automatic case erector + packer + sealer | 10 cases/min |
Palletizing | Semi-auto palletizer | 5 pallets/hr |
Operators: 3–4Monthly capacity (1 shift, 22 days, 82% OEE): ~580,000 unitsFootprint: 25m × 5mInvestment: $220,000–$380,000 (FOB)
Target: Major food brand or large contract packer; multi-shift; full GFSI compliance; export to multiple markets
Station | Equipment | Speed |
Filling | 8–12-head automatic filler with full CIP | 150–200 units/min |
Capping | High-speed rotary capper with 100% torque verification | 200 units/min |
Induction sealing | High-speed inline induction sealer | 200 units/min |
Labeling | High-speed servo labeler with 100% vision + OCR | 200 units/min |
Coding | Integrated CIJ + laser | 200 units/min |
Metal detection | High-speed metal detector with auto reject | 200 units/min |
X-ray inspection | Inline X-ray (for glass-in-glass or bone detection) | 200 units/min |
Checkweigher | High-speed checkweigher with closed-loop filler control | 200 units/min |
Case packing | High-speed robotic case packer | 20 cases/min |
Palletizing | Automatic robotic palletizer | 12 pallets/hr |
Operators: 4–6Monthly capacity (2 shifts, 22 days, 85% OEE): ~1,795,000 unitsFootprint: 45m × 8mInvestment: $550,000–$1,100,000 (FOB)
For the complete ROI methodology, see: Packaging Automation ROI Calculator
Food and beverage packaging automation has five distinct ROI drivers:
A fully automated Configuration 2 line requires 3–4 operators to produce 580,000 units/month. The equivalent manual operation requires 15–22 workers. At $18/hr (US), the labor saving is $198,000–$324,000/year.
Manual filling typically over-fills by 3–6% to avoid under-fill regulatory violations. An automated piston filler with checkweigher feedback achieves ±0.3% accuracy — reducing over-fill from 4.5% (manual average) to 0.3%.
Example: 350ml pasta sauce at $1.20/kg product cost.
Manual over-fill: 4.5% × 350ml × $1.20/kg = $0.0189/unit wasted
Automated fill: 0.3% × 350ml × $1.20/kg = $0.00126/unit wasted
Saving: $0.0176/unit
At 500,000 units/month: $8,800/month = $105,600/year
Manual food packaging generates rejects from seal failures, label defects, and fill weight errors. Automated lines with inline inspection reduce rejection rates from 1.5–3% to 0.1–0.3%.
At 500,000 units/month, $0.85 product cost per unit, 1.5% rejection reduction: 7,500 fewer rejects/month × $0.85 = $76,500/year.
Major food retailers require HACCP compliance, GFSI certification, and full traceability as conditions of supply. Automated lines with metal detection, checkweighing, and coding integration are prerequisites for major retail channels — the value is revenue enablement, not just cost saving.
Manual lines stop when workers are absent, fatigued, or during breaks. Automated lines run continuously with predictable, schedulable downtime. For a line producing $0.85/unit at 60 units/min, each hour of unplanned downtime costs $3,060 in lost production.
Investment: $300,000 (landed, including shipping, duties, installation)
Driver | Annual Value |
Labor (18 workers → 4 operators, 1 shift) | $248,000 |
Fill accuracy (over-fill reduction) | $105,600 |
Rejection rate reduction | $76,500 |
Total annual saving | $430,100 |
Simple Payback Period=$300,000$430,100≈8.4 monthsSimple Payback Period=$430,100$300,000≈8.4 months
For the complete supplier evaluation framework, see: How to Evaluate a Chinese Packaging Machine Manufacturer
For food applications specifically, verify:
1. Stainless steel grade certificatesRequest mill certificates for all product-contact surfaces. 304 SS is the minimum for food applications; 316L SS is required for acidic or saline products (vinegar, pickles, soy sauce).
2. Surface finish documentationRequest Ra surface roughness measurements for product-contact surfaces. Food applications require Ra ≤ 1.6μm; dairy and pharmaceutical-adjacent applications require Ra ≤ 0.8μm.
3. NSF H1 lubricant certificatesAll lubricants used in product-contact zones must be NSF H1 certified. Request certificates — not just verbal confirmation.
4. CIP validation dataFor lines with CIP capability, request validation data showing that the CIP cycle achieves the required cleanliness standard (typically < 10 CFU/cm² for food contact surfaces).
5. Metal detector sensitivity specificationRequest the metal detector sensitivity specification — ferrous, non-ferrous, and stainless steel detection limits for your specific product and container type. A metal detector that meets sensitivity requirements for dry products may not meet requirements for wet or conductive products.
6. FAT with your productFor food line investments above $150,000, conduct FAT with your actual product — or a product of equivalent viscosity, density, and flow characteristics. Discovering a fill accuracy or seal quality problem after the line is installed is far more costly than discovering it at FAT.
For the complete importing and customs process, see: Importing a Packaging Machine from China: The Complete Procurement Guide
A: Yes — with the right nozzle and valve configuration. Standard piston fillers use ball valves or plug valves that can shear or crush particulates. For chunky sauces, specify a wide-bore nozzle (minimum bore diameter = 1.5× the largest particulate dimension) and a rotary valve or flap valve that opens fully without creating a shear point. For very large particulates (chunks > 15mm), a gravity fill with wide-bore nozzle may be more appropriate than a piston filler. Share your sauce formulation and particulate size with our engineering team and we'll specify the correct filling technology.
A: Carbonated beverage filling requires counter-pressure (isobaric) filling technology — a specialized system that pre-pressurizes the container with CO₂ before filling to prevent foaming. This is outside JEWSHIN's standard product range, which focuses on still liquid, paste, powder, and solid food packaging. For carbonated beverage lines, we recommend specialist beverage filling equipment suppliers. However, JEWSHIN can supply the downstream stations — labeling, coding, shrink bundling, case packing, and palletizing — for carbonated beverage lines. Contact wendy@jewshin.com to discuss a hybrid line configuration.
A: Multi-format lines are standard for food manufacturers. The key is servo-driven size adjustment with stored recipes — each format (250ml, 500ml, 1L) has a named recipe in the HMI that stores all machine parameters: fill volume, cap torque, label position, case count. Switching between formats requires: (1) recipe selection on the touchscreen (automatic parameter adjustment); (2) physical tooling changes where required (filling nozzle diameter, capping chuck size, label guide width). With well-designed quick-change tooling, a three-format changeover takes 25–40 minutes. See our Packaging Line Changeover Guide for the full SMED methodology.
A: Allergen management on shared lines requires: (1) a documented allergen cleaning procedure validated to show that allergen residues are reduced below the action threshold after cleaning; (2) machine design that facilitates complete cleaning — no dead legs, no hollow sections, full CIP capability; (3) a changeover sequence that always runs allergen-free products before allergen-containing products within a shift; (4) swab testing after cleaning to verify allergen removal. JEWSHIN's food-grade line configurations are designed to support allergen validation — smooth surfaces, CIP capability, and full product-contact surface accessibility. We provide cleaning procedure templates as part of our commissioning documentation package.
A: At US/European labor rates ($15–$25/hr), a fully automated Configuration 2 line typically becomes cost-justified at around 150,000–200,000 units/month on a single shift. Below that volume, a semi-automated line (automated filling and labeling; manual capping and case packing) often provides a better ROI. At Asian labor rates ($3–$8/hr), the breakeven is higher — typically 400,000–600,000 units/month. Use our Packaging Automation ROI Calculator to calculate the specific breakeven for your labor cost and production volume.
A: Both. We supply individual machines for customers adding to an existing line, and complete turnkey lines — from filling through to palletizing — for customers building a new line from scratch. For complete line projects, we provide line layout drawings, line balancing analysis, utility requirements, and full commissioning support including operator training and HACCP documentation. Explore our food and beverage packaging solutions or contact wendy@jewshin.com with your project scope and production targets.
Product & Process Definition
Product form identified (liquid / paste / powder / granule / solid)
Viscosity / density / flow characteristics documented
Fill temperature (ambient / hot fill / cold fill) defined
Allergen status documented
Shelf life and MAP requirement defined
Container & Closure Definition
Container type and dimensions documented (all SKUs)
Container material (glass / PET / HDPE / metal) documented
Closure type documented (screw / lug / crown / press-on)
Induction seal requirement defined
Production Requirements
Monthly volume target defined
Operating days and shifts defined
OEE target defined (recommend 82% for food lines)
Required line speed calculated
Peak volume requirement defined
Compliance Requirements
Target markets identified
HACCP CCPs identified (metal detection, checkweighing, seal integrity, date coding)
GFSI scheme requirement identified (SQF / BRC / IFS / FSSC 22000)
CE Marking required (EU market)
GS1 barcode compliance required
Supplier Verification
Stainless steel grade certificates requested
Surface finish documentation requested
NSF H1 lubricant certificates requested
Metal detector sensitivity specification confirmed
FAT policy confirmed
JEWSHIN's engineering team designs food and beverage packaging lines from individual machines to complete turnkey solutions — with HACCP-compatible hygienic construction, CE certification, and full commissioning support including GFSI documentation.
To request a line proposal, share:
Your product type, viscosity, and fill temperature
Container type and dimensions
Monthly production target and number of SKUs
Target markets (for compliance requirements)
Current packaging method and key pain points
We'll respond within 48 hours with a line configuration recommendation, machine specifications, and a complete quotation.
Email: wendy@jewshin.com WhatsApp: +86-13128136672
Explore food & beverage packaging solutions: www.jewshin.com/Solution.html
Related Reading:
Shrink Wrap vs. Flow Wrap vs. Bagging: Which Method Is Right for Your Product? →
Packaging Automation ROI Calculator: Build Your Business Case →
Packaging Line Changeover Guide: How to Cut Format Change Time by 80% →
Meeting FDA, CE, and GMP Standards: A Packaging Machine Compliance Guide →
Importing a Packaging Machine from China: The Complete Procurement Guide →
About the Author: Wendy Liu is the CEO of Dongguan Jewshin Intelligent Machinery Co., Ltd., a manufacturer and global exporter of automated packaging machines and turnkey line solutions. JEWSHIN's founding team brings 15+ years of packaging machinery engineering experience, with 200+ machine models exported to 80+ countries across North America, Western Europe, Southeast Asia, the Middle East, South America, and Africa. Explore our food & beverage packaging solutions →
Shrink Wrap vs. Flow Wrap vs. Bagging: Which Packaging Method Is Right for Your Product?
Packaging Line Changeover Guide: How to Cut Format Change Time by 80% on Multi-SKU Production Lines
How A Game Card Factory Packages 10 Card Types at 240 Bags/Min with Only 3 Operators
Step-by-Step Guide to Importing a Packaging Machine from China: Shipping, Customs, and Installation
How to Choose the Right Packaging Machine for Your Product: A Complete Buyer's Decision Guide
Turnkey Packaging Line Solutions: Integration Best Practices for Manufacturing Plants
L Sealer Vs Shrink Tunnel: Understanding Heat Shrink Packaging Systems
How to Choose the Right Labeling Machine: A Practical Guide for Manufacturing Plants
Cobot Palletizers vs Traditional Palletizing: ROI Comparison for Manufacturers
Tape Packaging Machine Buying Guide: How to Choose the Right Wrapper for Tape Rolls
Automatic Case Erector Buying Guide: Key Features and Specifications You Need to Know